×

quesCan i charge people carpooling with me? Any affect on insurance?

Can I charge the tech park people travelling with me in my car to office? And how will my insurance claim affect in case of any accident? If I should not take money, can I take gifts?

  • ans

    You will have to  convert your car into commercial vehicle.

    Post conversion , you will have to apply for commercial insurance. In case of accident, you can be legally liable to pay compensation for negligence of services.

    We will not suggest you to take money or gift, if you do not convert your vehicle as commercial vehicle as same is illegal.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Insurance lawyers in India

Similar questions

My Bike was stolen in January reported it to police FIR was filed insurance claim…

mere relative ke parenents road accedent me death ho gaee hai unke char bacche hai…

My Bike is stolen and i have only one key of the bike, Insurance company…
I went to meet a friend from vidyanagar on sunday night and he asked me…

Insurance Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Pritesh A Burad

  Thane (w)
 Experience: 4 years


Advocate Ankita Singh

  Fort
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Anurag Garg

  Indirapuram
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly