×

quesBrother in legal trouble.

My brother was lived with a girl then they married in Hindu religion but they both are Muslim after their marriage 3 years later my brother left her because of her bad habits like she drinks, dating with other man etc. but they did not divorced that time now suddenly she came our home after 4 years when my brother left her and she said that i want to live with him but my brother doesn't want to live with her but she took someone who is pretending herself a mahila mandal sadasya. and that person whose saying herself a mahila mandal sadasya provoke her very much to say that and that now please guide me to what to do?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYour brother can get rid of his marriage by filing for divorce. You have stated that she has extra marital relations, if that is true then your brother can file for divorce on the ground of her infidelity. Did your brother and his wife convert legally to Islam? If a legally valid conversion took place then your brother may exercise the rights available to a Muslim man. A lot will depend on the validity of conversion.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Family lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I got married at marchneeds.we are hindhus.From that day husband and inlaws torture me mentally…
    My father died 2yr. Back.mymother get family pension.my father died with no will.my father left…
    Hi, I am hindu and my wife was earlier married before my marriage and she…
    My wife has left home and not coming back as her parents are not sending…

    Family Lawyers in India

    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Ayantika Mondal

      Gandhinagar
     Experience: 8 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly