quesWhat the difference in stamp duty for male and female?

in fact there is dispute - so father wants to gift me the plot measuring 250 sq yeard situated in Chittaranjan Park south DElhi - I want to know what will be the exect amt for this for male amt is....... .if it is done in the name of woman + Male amt is .... if done in favour of woman only amt is ....

  • ans

    The property being gifted has to be valued by an approved valuer.

    Stamp duty and transfer duty @ 4% if the donee is a woman and @ 6% if the donee is a man.

    Registration fee is 1% of the total value + Rs.100/- pasting charges.


  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

If a person wants to pursue any professional course like law,can he be denied admission…
what is the procedure to open a hookah parlor in Mumbai? what all registrations and…
My father had purchased a plot in 1999 (as per Title deed dated 04-01-1999) in…
hello! m a 20year old Assamese Muslim. i wish to marry a 25year old Assamese…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly