×

quesis food license required for food delivery (no production) business

I am planning to open a food delivery business in hyderabad. So my question is, not being a food maker do we still need food licence to run our business?

  • ans

    Your query is silent on whether you will procure the food and sell it to third party?

    Further even otherwise if you procure food from third party there has to be a liability with respect to Food Safety standard.

    Hence would request you to kindly provide complete facts so that we can provide you detail reply 

  • ansSorry Brother I have no Idea about that, but in Delhi it is compulsory to take licence from proper authority.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir mujhe yeh pucha hai L.R Form 22 kya hai , mere pass L.R form…
Dear Team, Please guide whether a private company running a pre-school brand is required to…

Does a partnership need mandatory registration under Karnataka Samp Duty and Registration Act though it…

I have changed my surname after marriage. now i want to apply for jobs. what…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly