quescan i travel if I have ECR on my passport?

My passport has a ECR (Emigration check required) stamp on it and i am about to travel overseas. Will this cause a problem at the immigration? If yes, how to get rid of this issue?

  • ans

    As per  Emigration Act, 1983, “ emigration” means that leaving of India of any Indian citizen  with the intend to take up employment in a foreign country.

    The idea behind ECR is for safety of Indian citizen due to the legal conditions of other countries and is based on various situation /conditions.

    If you have ECR that means you require emigration clearance from office Protector of Emigrants (POE)   .

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife is australian residence but we havent register marriage yet. I want to change…

An Indian company has given an yearly contract to recruit candidates for an year to…

My son admission record (Admission form & Admission Register) in the school has incorrect name…
Hi, I am married for last 4.5 years and getting separated. Legal proceedings are not…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Atit Jain

  Sector-31
 Experience: 7 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off