×

quesAgreement of sale.

I have made a sale agreement for the advance amount Rs.250000/- and this is valid for 3 months only which was made on 27.01.14 the same is not registered in the register office, it has been made on Rs.100 stamp paper only (without registering it). i wanted to know this sale agreement is valid even after the period of months, if so what action i have to taken on this.

  • ansIt is necessary to go through the contents of agreement to advice. Agreement for sale would be valid . in the vent purchaser fails to make balance payment within stipulated period cancel the agreement . 3) although agreement mentions advance amount should not be returned better return advance payment made after making 10% deduction.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am planning to open a south indian restaurant in Gurgaon. I want to kow…

how to change the name in ssc,hsc,garduate marksheet and certificate change name in adhar card…

Govt. of Maharashtra passed a BC Certificate Act in 2000 abd Rules in 2003. According…

we are four brothers and one sister .there is a flat at ghatkopar which was…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly