×

quesWife filed for 498A, Streedhan & case for maintenance

We married in 1991 and we have three girls. My wife filed 498a and a case for returning streedhan in 2010 and now she filed for maintenance case. I am sending money for family expense and we have a health insurance for whole family. After I filed a case for restitution she again came to my home and is now residing there with my kids and my old mother.



Would you advice me, how can I defend the maintenance case.

  • ansYou can hire a detective agency to gather evidence of her adultery. You can then file a criminal complaint of adultery against her partner. File for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty and adultery and stop paying monthly expenses to your wife as she is now claiming for maintenance. Come back to India and obtain AB in 498A case and fight case on merits.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I got married in Oct 2014 acc to Christian marriage act can I file for…
This is my second marriage. I am 42 years old and my wife is 30…
mene ghrelu hinsa k taht .huband se talak chati hu...pr wo sign nahi kr raha…

How do I safeguard myself from my wife who is abusive, and repeatedly warns me…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly