quesWife accepts non Consumation but says i didnt show interest

Wife accepts non consummation but says I didn't show interest after I filed divorce case on her in Jan 2014. How to prove she didn't show any interest? She has also filed false 498A and sections 3&4 of DP Act. I have evidence to prove it. She also files RCR and says I want to live. She also says I asked for 30 lakhs dowry and her mother paid me 15 lakhs. I didn't take a single rupee. However she deposited her monthly salary in my account. I have not spend a single rupee from that. What are your suggestions Sir/ Mam? From a honest and sincere male who needs help. Thanks a lot in advance.

  • ans

    We suggest that if you have ample to prove that all the allegation is false then you should defend the case.

    However if the relations have gone so bitter then we also suggest that speak to your wife and resolve the issue amicably.

    If she does not want to live, then file a Mutual consent divorce.This process is faster and less time consumming 

  • ansSince marriage consummation can be proved only by couples with the help of doctors examination certificate, third party evidence is not required. Further to attract 498A of IPC your wife has to strongly provide evidence to prove the same.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can i gift my Mortgage property to wife. we are getting Divorced by mutual consent.…

My wife has been harassing me since I bought a few properties in her name…

My first marriage of 1.5 months is not registered. We separated informally through discussions. I…

2 years ago a marriage happened in my relatives. The Girl stayed with us for…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly