×

quesWhat if husband is unable to pay maintenance. What punishment for him?

If a wife seeks for monthly maintenance while a divorce case is in continuation and husband is unable to pay the amount ruled out by the court, what is the punishment the husband is entitled to?

  • ans

    If the husband fails to comply with maintenance order the court can pass arrest warrant against husband.

    Further court can attach husbands property and can recover the amount from husband property

  • ansOne can file execution proceedings and still on failure, by issuing non bailable warrant keep the husband in civil prison also can attach his property and recover the said amount.further one can also initiate the criminal prosecution against the said failure.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansHello,
    1) For non payment of maintenance ordered by the court the husband can be sent to jail until her is able to pay up.

    2) It is advisable to pay up and move a petition to contest the amount ordered by the court requesting it to be reduced.

    Advocate S J Mathew

      Thane, Mumbai

  • See the video below to know more about this Divorce legal issue



  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am in relationship with any other girl. I got into relationship because I was…
I got married as Hindu tradition one and half year ago me and my wife…
Can a husband file a divorce, he found her wife's affair and prove in the…
Sir , My self hiren patel , age :43 yr occupied by bussiness of trasport…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly