×

quesNeed a divorce from wife of another religion

I am married to a christian girl as per the Hindu traditions but after some months when her parents interfered I had to get married according to the christian act in the church without converting myself. After 12 years of marriage now it is above the head that we both can not stand each other as there is always a dispute of religion. Even if we stay together with our 8 years son, we are not in talking terms from the last few years,



My wife only talks when there is any requirement of anything. My wife is earning more then me and that's where the ego comes in. I want a divorce. Help me.

  • ansIf you can not live with her, you should consult a lawyer and go in for a divorce with mutual consent.

    Approach a lawyer agreeable to both of you

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a Christian from Kolkata, I got Register & Church marriage there & now…
My husband involve in adultring and consuming and alcohol.I raised my voice he left me…
im from hyderabad.my marraige was soleminized six months ago at the time of marriage they…
Hi my ex husband has filed a case saying im missing as he had already…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly