×

quesLaw to direct my wife for counselling.

I am married for 5 year, I am facing lot of problems from my marriage since my wife is not willing to accept my parents, she wants to control my finance and isolating me from my parents. She went to police twice and gave complaint as dowry and domestic violence but she didn't file any case, she withdraw complaint after getting statement from me saying that my family members won't come to our home, I have bought flat on my wife name also in Bangalore. She is hyper tensed,she is threatening me always. Sometime she says that she will even kill herself to put my parents in jail. She is not willing to come for counselling also.



Is there any law act by which can I ask her to go through psychological counselling/treatment? If so could you please explain how to do?

  • ansI suggest that, you visit a family counsellor to resolve your differences. The mistake you made was buying flat in your wife's name, you should have bought flat in your name or in joint names. Your wife needs psychiatrist treatment if she threatens to kill herself. She cannot restrain your parents from visiting you and staying with you for some days in an year.

    Keep control of finances in your own hands only, in case the situation dosent improve file for divorce.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

One of my (married women) friend who is Non--Muslim want to married with a Muslim…

I am 23 year old.I have 5yr old child.me and my child is separated from…

My younger brother was married to a girl in our caste …before 2.5 years Once…

I am 32 years, hindu male, married having 4 years old male child staying with…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly