quesjurisdiction under which a couple file for divorce

Girl belong to city A, boy to city B, marriage in city C and mutual divorce filed in city a where girl is permanent resident. Family court judge wants to know how it is his jurisdiction.

  • ansIn the all the place what you have stated A, B and C, all these three places have jurisdiction to file the case.

    Whereas either party can choose any one of place out of the three places to file for divorce.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Someone married with me the in the presence of alcohol in my body, but that…

Sir/mam my spouse had opened my Facebook and acquired a bit of information of which…

My friend is married....around 1 year before...now just we know he has married another girl…
Dear Sir / Madam, I have been divorced without taking maintenance for me & my…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly