quesBrother staying with wife in africa. Can he file for divorce in Africa

My brother was married in India. He was staying in Africa with his wife for 15 years. Can he file for divorce in Africa or India? What is quickest to get divorce?

  • ansThank you for your query
    As you have said that marriage took place in india and the parties have been living for 15 years in Africa
    Now filing of divorce in india will be the proper course of action
    However course of action can be suggested on going through the papers and more inputs are required as well

    Advocate Amitesh Singh Bakshi

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansDear Querist,

    Your brother can file divorce in courts of Africa. However, if the divorce is not through mutual consent, then the divorce decree granted shall have to stand scrutiny of Indian Courts. Say, if your brother files divorce on grounds of cruelty and his wife submits to the Jurisdiction of such African court, and he obtains the decree, then that decree for divorce would be final and need not pass test in Indian Courts. However, if the wife does not contests and decree is passed in that case such decree shall have to pass the test of Indian laws in Indian Courts, if challenged by Wife. In such case, the Indian Courts would test as to whether the African Court followed the procedure prescribed in Hindu Marriage Act or not. I am sure, African Courts would rule by their own law and may miss out on some essential provision of Indian law, which may render in nullifying of such decree in India.

    Therefore, it is advised that if the divorce is contested then please file it in India.

    I don't have expertise of African laws so wouldn't be able to comment on the same.

    Best regards

    Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

      Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

  • ansAs per the law prevailing in India, the parties can file divorce within the jurisdiction of the court they are residing as on date, where their matrimonial home is situated or paternal house is located. One needs to check the laws in Africa i.e., the laws for the time being in force.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife went to her native place in March for relatives marriage. From there she…

I've decided to end my 10yr marriage on grounds of his infidelity. What claim do…

I married in November 2013. I have 1.7 year old baby girl. I send my…

mujhe apne pati se almony milegi ya nahi milegi to kitna waqt lagega kyunki advocate…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly