×

quesSexual harassment by an employee

Kindly guide. A clerk of my institution (non-government)came in office room and attempted to rape me by forcing, pulling, trying to declothe etc etc. There was nobody witness. I made a complaint to the institution authority.. The administration simply suspended the person but I am very afraid. It became is very difficult to keep life. It is extreme insult for my life. The person may attempt seriously again. How can I safe my life? Suggest please.The incident happened about 20 days ago.

  • ansImmediately go to the nearest police station and lodge a written complaint against this man. He will be arrested by the police for attempting to commit rape on you.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

A man caused injury to another man & has been chargesheesed for attemted murder, the…

Some people are trying to capture our agriculture land forcefully. All documents are in our…
some people have done fraud signature who was not here. what types of charges will…
One neighbour approached us for our daughter's hand in marriage. I inquired at his native…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly