×

quesReceived summons and if i dont show warrant will be issued. What to do

I was a witness in a case under section 306 of IPC in jhalandar. I stay in delhi. I recently received summons from court to appear on a particular date and there is written if i do not show up warrant will be issued in my name. The person who was the prime witness and whose sister died due which the case is filed is now refusing to show up in court as he stays far off from jhalandar and can't travel there. Now as the accused's family is very powerful in jhalandar and are full of goons, there is risk for me to travel to jhalandar. What should i do now?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      We suggest that you hire an advocate and appear before the court with him on the specified date. In case you see any potential threat or risk to your life, please report the same to the Police in writing.

       

    • ansYou can apprise the concerned court by way of post or through pleader about apprehension of your safety and security. The court, if finds it genuine , will ensure the same .

      Harpal Singh

        Satya Niketan, Delhi

    • ansIf you do not appear on the summons of the court, inevitably after a date or two warrants will be issued against you. you may have to take services of a local lawyer there for cancellation of the warrants. you get in touch with a local lawyer in jalandhar who may be able to facilitate your appearance before the court. if you feel the threat, make a police complaint. influencing and threatening a witness can amount to cancellation of bail of the accused.

      Advocate Shikha Pandey

        Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

    • ansWe suggest that you hire advocate and appear before court with him on the date .

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • IPC Section 306 - Abetment of suicide
    Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I read about the legitimaty of prostitution in India on wikipedia.Frankly I din't clearly understand…
    My elder brother's wife was suffering from Cough & Cold. She was provided treatment as…
    Whether a person on payrolls of a private company having been deputed to work for…

    We found a guy from online site we wanted a house on rent , we…

    Criminal Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly