quesPolice refused to take action against filed FIR

My friend approached the police station to file an FIR. His phone was picked from his pocket while commuting in a bus. They refused to file his complaint. When he insisted they registered a complaint and gave a copy of the FIR.

Now is it possible to file a PIL in high court on this?

  • ansPIL cannot be filed as the grievance of your friend is an individual grievance. He can of course move to the HC for getting the FIR registered.

    He may also move to the city criminal court for registration of FIR.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

It's an bail application which was filed on 2 Feb 2017...But till today date my…

How can a person withdraw his police complaint without going to the police station. Its…

I am working is respinsible person for quality controll department in pesticide compay .i responsiblity…
Sir मुझे एक घटना मे सेक्शन 308 ,323 मे फसाया जा रहा है पुलिस और…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly