quesCan someone file false complaint against me to harass me?

Sir, Suppose somebody makes a complain against me as regards anything like property dispute, emenity, threat, etc just to harass me to the police and the police comes looking for me, in this situation how to protect myself.One of my relative is known to the local police and treathens to harass me due to some ill feeling. My question is how to tackle the police if it comes calling?

  • ans

    Sir basically there are 2 types of cases:
    1. Cognizable - in such cases police can arrest a person without warrant.
    2. Non-cognizable - in such cases police cannot make an arrest unless they have a warrant for the same.

    If you think one of your relative is going to file a false complaint against you just to harass you, 
    we would suggest you that you should make a written complaint to the police that such person will make a false complaint against me to harass me.

    Another option available to you is that you can file an application for anticipatory bail.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

mark presence before the concerned Police Station on every Monday of each English calendar month…
Hindu, I paid somebody full amount of an industrial property and an agreement to sell(unregistered)…
one of my colleague had an affair with a married women, both loved each other…
Male, Hindu, Married for seven years. Due to a sexless void relationship, I developed interest…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly