quesWife with another man. Also took my kid. What to do?

My wife is living with another man, they also have a kid together. My wife also has my kid with her. What can I do?

  • ansYou can file a criminal complaint against that man under section 497 of Indian Penal Code.

    Also, file a child custody case before district court of area where the child is residing for custody of child under Guardian and Wards Act.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

My name is Sonam. I belong to a punjabi family and I got married to…
Hello sir My husband had illigal relation with his younger brothers wife() since one year.…
Hello, my wife wants to stay away from me because she wants to stay with…

My wife expired, my minor child of 6 years was in the custody of materal…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly