×

quesWant custody of my baby

I want the custody of my baby and want a divorce from my husband. How can I do that?

  • ansYou can file for a divorce in the family court and seek the custody of your child. It would have been better if you could have mentioned the issue in details for providing better solution.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

my divorce by mutual consent came through in nov 2011..cos' of lack of career and…

Request you to know on the following. If the petitioner remains absent after counseling since…

It's been 2 n half year since my marriage.After my girl was born,my in laws…
Can a child custody case lodged by the husband at Alipore Judge's Court be transferred…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly