quesHaving shared joint account. Cheque bounced. Partner not wiling to pay

I have a joint saving bank account, we both joint account holders issued a cheque, because of insufficient funds the cheque dishonored, so the receiver is taking legal action against both of us, but i am ready to pay the half amount, but my partner joint account holder not ready to pay his half, so what is the legal solution, please advice

  • ans

    When you both issued the cheque then you both are liable to make payment.  Your query is silent on the fact whether it is a personal joint account or business?

    In case of personal account, then you can move an application before the court through a lawyer and submit that you are ready to pay the half cheque amount.

    In case of business , you both are liable to pay said amount and depending on the nature of company whether it is patnership or private limited, we will be able to advise you better. So please provide following facts:

    1. Whether it is personal bank account or buiness?

    2. If buisness , your company is PVT , sole propritorship


  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

During the first hearing,the accused(my friend)absconded from court instead,her lawyer filed bail application basis health…

cancelled a bkd flat in Bangalore, due to delay in project for 3yrs. I stay…

What is the meaning of 6 months from date on drawn or validity period in…

Cheque issued by person but only signed .date and amount is not mentioned and no…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly