Want to know the process of making a will


Hi. I want to know - 1. How can i draft a will myself with bare minimum charges as i do not have good budget 2. What are the specific things to be taken care - may be a elaborate checklist of things would help that would make the will valid and legal across Maharashtra. 3. A sample will would really help in understanding the exact things to be put in a will that will be legal and valid in Maharashtra

Answers (4)


68 votes

You can approach this site:
https://indianwillmaker.com/pages/how_to_make_will

It will help you and assist you to make a will. It is still better that you make a will by approaching a lawyer to avoid any kind of ambiguity in the clauses.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

216 votes

U can call me I will guide u. U can call me I will guide about this. U can call me I will guide u about this. U can call me I will guide u. You can call me I will guide u about this. You can call me.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
51 votes

Ur name. What property u bear. Who are ur legal heirs.the details of propertythe property u r distributing the and value of property. Ur signature and with that two witness.that is basic requirements of making a will. U can contact me to draft it.

265 votes

Dear Querist, somethings are to be done through professionals for larger interest.
1) There are no charges for drafting will. As per law, registration is also not compulsory, so no charges, unless you take help of a professional.
2) Broadly, appoint an executor, 2 witness, and mention all the properties and to whom they are bequeath.
3) samples wont help, as draft would vary from case to case.
If any assistance required, you can contact us.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What are the powers to mother to implement will after father death. Can she alter or acquire property mentioned or not mentioned in the will.…

Read More

sir, i have my moms Post office amount of 1.2 lakhs where we forgot to mention the nominees name, so whats the fees for succession certificate and the…

Read More

Can a date be written by pen on otherwise typed will and the witness names and adresses by pen?…

Read More

My wife's grandfather aged 95 yr resident of Allahabd made a registered will in dehradoon 70 days before his death while living with his elder son…

Read More