Registration of will to make it legally strong after my demise


I have written a will on a paper in favour of my daughter. Should it be on stamp paper? How do I register it? What other formalities are required to make the will legally acceptable after my demise, so that my daughter does not face any problem.

Answers (2)


272 votes

Respected sir/madam,

You need not to write will on stamp paper.
Will should be written on paper with your signature along with 2 witnesses signature and you can also notarise it or registered it.
For registering you have to visit sub registrar office with witnesses


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

319 votes

This is my response to you:
1. You can simply write it on paper;
2. It is advisable you do prepare it through a lawyer;
3. You must also register it for precautionary reasons;
4. Consult a local lawyer and take steps .

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."