Procedure to make will favoring children born out of live-in not wife


I am a Hindu. My Wife(no issue) has deserted me since 18 yrs.Presently contesting CrPC 125 suit.I am preparing a will favoring my children born out of a live -In;disowning the wife from my self acquired movable/immovable property.Can I do so? If yes, in what way? Kindly guide.

Answers (5)


174 votes

You need to get a proper divorce before marrying another woman.
The property which you wish to transfer to your children, cannot be transferred because your children are not legally in existence and therefore are not legal heirs.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

100 votes

Hi
Definitely you can do this. You can made will of your self acquired property as per your desire. Your wife can not take objection. Your will come into force when will die. Therefore it is important to take signature of two person who will support the beneficiary of will . Till death you will be owner. You also can think to gift property to such child. You may approach to any advocate and prepared draft of will. Registration of will is optional but it is better to register before sub registrar office.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
283 votes

Yes, You can make the will and for drafting will you can contact me.
Yes, You can make the will and for drafting will you can contact me.
Yes, You can make the will and for drafting will you can contact me.

252 votes

yes you can prepare a will in the favour of your child under Hindu succession Act your son is your successor in your property. even though you are contesting CrPC 125 suit your son is liable for share. please contact for further information

224 votes

Hello sir, you can file a divorce against your wife on grounds of desertion. You can make a will only of your self acquired property in favour of ur children. Get a proper will drafted from a lawyer. However it is important to understand your case completely before any further advice can be given. Thank you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have a one dwelling house which is ancestral property. My father (Hindu) expired on 2013. My mother(Hindu) is handling the same presently. She want…

Read More

What are the steps I need to take to revok a power of attorney asap. I am currently living in Canada and am concerned that someone Igave power of aatt…

Read More

Our father has made a will in Singapore in the name of 3 brothers now 1brother with whom he was staying he is saying that there is no will and we don&…

Read More

if the person in whose favour will is made dies before the maker of will ,then what will be the fate of will deed?…

Read More