Taxation compliances for College Society


We have a college society, Enactus LSR, an off shoot of Enactus India( refer to www.enactusindia.org). We are working for the upliftment of the artisan community of Varanasi and marketing their products in Delhi by eliminating middlemen. We are increasing their profit margin and linking them to retailers. What kind of taxation compliances do we need to keep in mind from the point of view of the society as well as the artisans as the bill is cut by the artisans themselves?

Answers (2)


101 votes

Hi SIr,
The query is not complete in it self. Few things are required before i am able to answer you query.
1. What are the products made by the artisans.
2. Are these bills cut under a firms name. If yes then what kind of registration do these artisans have.
3. What is your clear role in the situation.

If any institutions is affiliated to Khadi and Village Industries Board then the taxes on the products are different. So it is important that full information is disclosed for me to guide you in the right manner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

339 votes

Hello, there are several questions I wish to know- is the society registered- under which provision of law ? Since when is the society functioning ?

Kindly contact me with further details and then we can take this forward.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."