Regarding Refund of Service Tax on property under construction


Dear Sir, I have booked a flat in under construction property in which I paid service tax to developer. Now Builder is buying back my property and it is still in under construction mode. Now he is providing us service tax certificate to claim the amount from Govt. Is it possible for us to collect the same from Govt . Pls advice on urgent basis.


Answers (1)

Sir IST July application GST act and service tax has closed on 30.06.2017 but deal cancel in GST so no possibility service tax refund by the department but builder adjust in service tax old any other demanded thanking you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, We have got possession of our house in June 2013 and are planning to sell it in October 2015, do we have to repay all the tax benefits we have got…

Read More

My wife and mother in law (both are not having a permanent income from any source) jointly have one land, wherein we planned to construct a home for r…

Read More

I have more than 50 lakhs. want to save it. is there any way out ?…

Read More

Hi, My company have made landlord's PAN card as mandatory though my rent is less than 1 Lakh per annum. So, I can't claim HRA and again filing…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue