Income tax liability on gifted immovable property


What is the income tax liability on gifted immovable property?

Answers (1)


126 votes
"If the following conditions are satisfied, an immovable property received as a gift will be taxable:
(i) Immovable property, being land or building or both, is received by an individual, (ii) The immovable property is a capital asset under Section 2(14) of the Income Tax Act, and (iii) The stamp duty value of such immovable property received without consideration exceeds Rs. 50,000. The gift will be treated as an ""income from other sources"" and will be added to the other heads of income for the purpose of calculation of income tax."
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."