How to escape capital tax gain, if selling property?


i own a flat at T Nagar Chennai. i want to sell it and give 50% of total amount received to my wife as a gift. what are the implications.

what are the conditions to avoid capital gains tax.

if i invest the amount in govt. recognised fund what will be the interest rate.

i am quite new to sell the property and i wish to know the implications involved in the process.

Answers (1)


312 votes
Under section 47 of the Income Tax Act, gift of a capital asset does not constitute a transfer and hence is not subjected to capital gain tax. The interest rate if you make any investment in government funds is 8-9%.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."