Legal Heir Certificate/Succession Certificate

In Succession Certificate Law
Hi, My father passed away without a will in 2018. I would like to get a Legal heir or Succession certificate to apply for property mutation in Ranchi, Jharkhand. Due to lockdown we are unable to go anywhere. Is it possible to obtain these certificates Online? What is the process to get this and what documents are required. what will be the cost to obtain these?

Answers (1)

317 votes
Dear Questioner
you have one option to contact Advocate who will assist you better to file succession certificate during this adverse situation. we are also practicing at Ranchi so you can call for more legal help and for online application for getting certificate.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Succession Certificate Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Succession Certificate Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."