LawRato

After father demise we have to open his bank locker


28-Jul-2023 (In Succession Certificate Law)
Dear Sir, My father expired in Nov 2019 and he is having saving account in SBI bank and he is having one locker there, In his saving account i am (youngest daughter) the nominee but in his bank locker he forgot to put nominee name now bank people are not allowing us to open the bank locker and they are asking for succession letter from us. please suggest.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
973 votes
Yout Banker is right.
For operating the said bank locker, you are required to file a petition for grant of succesion certificate in the competent court of law.
Section 372 of Indian Succession Act provides for filing and granting the succession certificate.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
597 votes
We have perused the contents of your query and would advise you to seek a detailed consultancy from a lawyer having expertise. You are advised to file a petition for grant of succesion certificate in the competent court of law.
Section 372 of Indian Succession Act provides for filing and granting the succession certificate
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."