quesCan third party get the promotion committee report of govt. employees?

Can the ACRs and Departmental promotion committee report used for promotions of a govt psu employees can be obtained by third party? One of the PSU of Govt of India denied the information on the ground that it is the information of Personal in nature and exempted from disclosure as per RTI act section 8(i)(j), where as some logical arguments and some decision of courts says that the ACR and DPC report of a employee of Govt Company working for Public are not personal in nature and are not exempted for disclosure to third party.


Kindly advise the exact legal status of the matter.


  • ans


    Firstly with respect to ACRs, the Supreme Court had held in 2008 that "In our opinion, every entry in the Annual Confidential Report of every employee under the State, whether he is in civil, judicial, police or other service (except the military), must be communicated to him."


    The reasoning behind the same was that disclosure of all entries would "enable him (a public servant) to make a representation against it, because non-communication deprives the employee of the opportunity of making a representation against it, which may affect his chances of being promoted (or getting some other benefits)."


    Secondly with respect to DPCRs, The Central Information Commission has ruled that an official is entitled to obtain information under the RTI Act, 2005 concerning the proceedings held by the DPC about his own promotion and also of other co-officials.


    Now coming to whether a third party can apply for the same, in a recent Supreme Court judgement titled R.K. Jain v. Union of India, The Supreme Court had held that except in cases involving overriding public interest, the ACRs and DPCRs record of an officer cannot be disclosed to any person other than the officer himself/herself. It was held that When an application is made by a public person seeking such information, notice would be issued by the CIC or the CPIOs or the State Commission, as the case may be, to such person whose information is sought and after hearing such person, a decision will be taken by the CIC or the CPIOs or the State Commission whether or not to order disclosure of such information. Any such officer may plead a 'privacy' defence. But such defence may, for good reasons, be overruled.


    In other words, after following the procedure outlined in Section 11(1) of the RTI Act, the CIC may still decide that information should be disclosed in public interest overruling any objection that the officer may have to the disclosure of such information.


    Therefore when it comes to a third party, public interest needs to be shown so as to seek disclosure of any such information.


  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best R.T.I lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am pursuing my post graduation from a university in the course of Msc. Education…

hello, I had requested some informations under RTI to a university on the date november…

I filed an RTI with Tahsildar office RTI sent to PIO,Tahsildar Office Checked Speed post…

What is the Time period in which a person should be provided the information if…

R.T.I Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years

Advocate Shamsher Garud

  Nariman Point
 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Shrijan Shukla

 Experience: 7 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly