Can I get salary information of a govt employee through RTI


I would like to file RTI to get following information of a government employee (central government employee): 1. Salary slips including all the allowances details like HA, RA etc 2. Assets or properties declared 3. History of official trips made by the employee on department's name I would like to confirm whether the above three can be procured as per the RTI. I would primarily like to know the sections of the act under which such provisions exists so that I can cite them in the document/form. Any advice in order to prevent rejections/delay would be appreciated.


Answers (1)

The information being sought by you is regarding a third party therefore his consent is required before this information can be disclosed under RTI. Also you will have to show that the information being sought by you is in Public interest.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Anil Kumar Singh
Brahmaputra Enclave, Ranchi
8 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I live in a double story DDA flat in west delhi. The 1st floor owner is doing construction. We know that the building is not capable to take on any mo…

Read More

While partitioning of my grandfathers property i sense my elder uncle took more property than other brothers. He worked as peon in an association and …

Read More

My wife has done her graduation in BA (Arts )from Dr B R Ambedkar university agra in 2004-2007 session. Now she wants to take admission in BA.BEd inte…

Read More

got admission in ba hons in the year 2015 in bss college supaul a constituent unit of BN MANDAL UNIVERSITY , so the point is the exam which should hav…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue