Regarding Personal Loan Default. How to do settlement?


I have taken a personal loan of Rs 10 lacs each from HDFC,ICICI and Citi Bank. But I am not able to pay the same:- 1) Does the banks always gives the option of settlement ,before taking any civil or legal action? 2) Is it possible to settle all my personal loan @ 50% of principle amount, if negotiated well? 3) Third and the most important, Can banks get in touch with my company HR and get my all personal details? Even though I am always reachable on my phone .Can my company fire me because of this?

Answer

Yes, banks always gives an option to settle, if you are unable to pay the money.

You will have to take a stand that you cannot pay the money due to insufficient of fund.

As per the RBI rules, bank cannot harass the customer or contact the HR. In case they do the same you can always complaint to RBI


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am 32 yrs old. My father has a borrowed a agricultural loan by keeping our residence property and land (where he wanted to do business) as a securit…

Read More

My previous employer has not paid my 2 months salary. In 2016, he took Rs 2 lacs as loan from me and not repaying it. Also not cleared my dues after I…

Read More

Loan is given to someone by cheque no documents was prepare at that time.now he is not paying loan amount. What can I do now to recover my loan…

Read More

My father had given 2 Lac rupees to one person on 2% monthly interest in the year of 2014 for one year. After 1 year father asks for the money but he …

Read More