How can a person prove himself to be bankrupt or insolvent


We have personal loans about 5000000 we are not able to pay intrest so can we file bankruptcy or insolvancy we have no assets gold property vehicle etc... plz..... help us

Answers (2)


243 votes

you may approach an advocate to file insolvency petition and forma pauperis. the court will get rid of your unpayable debts and related harrasments. Yet, the court wont write off the debts created through fraudulent means and breach of trust. Generally there will be criminal liabilities generated by the creditors which you will have to pass through


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

226 votes

If you are to declare yourself bankrupt then you will have to file an insolvency petition under the Insolvency Act before the concerned court. You will have to list the details of all your creditors and amounts due to them and state that you are to be declared insolvent by the Court. The court follows regular procedure involving giving of evidence by parties etc. before determining if you are to be declared bankrupt/insolvent or not.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles