×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure for refund as delay in construction of Amrapali project


I have bought a flat in Amrapali Adarsh awas yojna dec 2015. Paid 20% value.Builder has not not yet started construction . I wish to get refund of my deposit.


Answers (3)

Hi ,

Amrapali Group has gone into insolvency and matter is pending before National Company Law Tribunal, Delhi. NCLT has appointed Mr. Sanjay Gupta an insolvency resolution professional (IRP), who will act on behalf of the lenders, and suggest the best possible way to recover the debt, keeping the value of the property intact. You may contact Mr. Sanjay Gupta, The Interim Resolution Professional
AAA Insolvency Professionals LLP,
E-104 Kailash Colony,
New Delhi – 110048
Email : [email protected] you may email him giving complete details of flat, project, payment made along with supporting documents. Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can place a legal notice to them , as you share a consumer and seller relationship with your builder ask them for compensation still if they dont comply with your conditions file a consumer complaint in District forum/state commission depending on valuation of the matter. These all things can be done with a 'Advocate' practicing consumer matters .
Thank you

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

First send them a normal letter for refund alleging delay in start up of construction. If they deny then proceed with legal notice thru counsel then file appropriate complaint under Consumer Protection or Authority under RERA 2016.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I bought a car more than two years ago.The company was giving corporate discount of 3000 rs but after almost two years the same has not been received.…

Read More

I was been joined in a MLM company and I expressed the business plan, so the client also joined and paid to me for land purchase Rs 250000/- I paod in…

Read More

1. My Mother was employed in health department, govt. of Bihar, My father has withdrawn entire eligible funds of my mother. After her death without in…

Read More

When execution of decree be stayed if there if final order of supreme court to give possission…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue