Filing suit against a director by the company for withdrawing money


One director has withdrawn 46 lacs from company. Same company wants to file money recovery suit against the same director who is removed from the company but still a minority share holders in company. Pl suggest process and relevant IPC

Answers (1)


195 votes

In the given instance a case of misappropriation of the funds of the company , fraud, , violation of the company laws can be filed against the saud director. Also no director gas a right to wirhdraw such a huge amount without the cinsent of the board of directors.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i had given 3lacs rupees to my friend in 2011Auguest .i had collected a promissory note from Him. Promissory note validity over.is their any possibili…

Read More

Sir, My father had given a loan of Rs.2.5 lakhs to one of his office colleague and had the same written on a Rs.50 stamp paper with nottary attestatio…

Read More

Sir I am employed in a company wefApril17.They have paid salary only for April and thereafter no salary has been paid. I am employed as a consultant f…

Read More

I helped my maid in the year 2010 for Rs.50000/- to get rid of her tenant .she told me that she will return it within a period of 1-2 months. but upti…

Read More