×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Electricity board is charging unreasonable dues


I HAD PURCHASED HOUSE 4 YEARS BACK AND CONTINUOUSLY RESIDING WITH MY FAMILY AS I GOT JOB AND DUE TO HEALTH ISSUES I BRING MY FAMILY TOO WITH ME AND LOCKED THE APARTMENT. WHENEVER I VISIT AGRA I GO TO THE ELECTRICITY DEPARTMENT AND DEPOSIT ALL THE DUES. BUT FROM LAST 5 MONTHS WE ARE UNABLE TO VISIT AGRA AND SO TO DEPOSIT THE BILL TOO. I TODAY SUDDENLY FEW PEOPLE FROM ELECTRICITY DEPARTMENT CAME AND DISCONNECT OUR ELECTRICITY AND WROTE ON OUR WALL ABOUT 100000 INR DUES ON THE NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER. PLEASE ADVICE DOES WE HAVE TO PAY THE BILL OR WE FILE ANY COMPLIANT AGAINST IT AS WE ONLY HAD 5000 INR APPRX DUE ON OUR CONNECTION.


Answers (3)

In four case it appears that u had an apartment... Therefore you might be covered under the tarrif order of 2016-17 which clearly states that bill only be paid for actual consumption. However, this tarrif order does not operate retrospevely meaning thereby that since u had purchased the flat in 2013-14 you might not get benefit of the said tarrif order. An accurate solution to your problem can be given after complete perusal of records.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

I will never suggest you to pay the aforesaid amount, they evaluated the amount on the basis of your arrears as well as they have levied surcharge on that amount due to which the amount is just double. So take the assistance and make correction of your bill by filing a case against UPPCL.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

First of all kindly clear your electricity bill and contact your previous owner for this matter, also ask from the electricity department on what reason they issue new connection if the previous dues was not clear.
You can file a consumer consumer complain or complain in electricity forum.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

When execution of decree be stayed if there if final order of supreme court to give possission…

Read More

Hi Iam a digital producer who is working on clients show where I am producing a video for him. As per the contract: - 20 percent of payment will be ma…

Read More

I paid my lawyer fees of Rs 45000 , he did not work , and is not willing to work further ahead , now he has simply provided me NOC and asking me to g…

Read More

I am a student of ITI. Due to some emergency i had to take leave for 5 days. My name was struck off the college. But there was an affidavit signed in …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue