Want to transfer the ownership of my grandfather's property to father


Hello I want to know the procedure for transferring house right from my late grandfather to my father. Our house is ancestral and is in name of my late Grandfather . My grandfather had 2 nuptials. 1st nuptial- 2 sons & 2 daughters 2nd nuptial-1 son(my father) There is no WILL by my late Grandfather, but my Grandmother (2nd nuptial) have made WILL that" being my ONLY ONE son all the residential house & all the properties, shares where her husband name is registered should be transferred to her son (my father)". Kindly let me know how we should proceed to take the ownership of house in my father name Note- We are hindu family

Answers (1)


201 votes

First, you need to draw a succession Deed or have an inventory proceeding to have proper and legal successors after the death of your grandfather.
The will can be challenged depending on how the will is executed and if other co-heirs consented to the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

A relative (wife of maternal uncle) has been occupying ancestral property after maternal uncle fraudulently forged signatures of other brothers and si…

Read More

We are Roman Catholics. I live in a house which has 2 levels. Ground floor and first floor with terrace. The house is in my grandfather's name. Th…

Read More

My grandfather got a Chitta and adangal by government over 50 years ago, and we contacted our VAO, he stated the chitta old version, so cannot give pa…

Read More

Hello sir I hve one step daughter....me nd my husband dont want to give share in ancestral property.....can we transfer dis ancestral property to some…

Read More