×

quesUpdating the property card.

My grandfather was the holder of a 999 year lease of a land plot in matunga area where he built a house for himself in 1950s. Now there is a cooperative housing society building on that plot but the leasehold continues to be in his name though he passed away in 1985. Our parents have also passed away. Can the surviving legal heirs (grand children) get their names entered in the property card now. What are the steps to be taken and can it be done under the proper legal framework/ BMC rules?

  • ansIf the plot was in your grand father's name, how could there be a co-op building, unless your grand father had given sub-lease of the plot to the co-op society? Please have searches made in the local registry regarding leasehold ownership of the plot.

    In case, your grandfather's name is recorded in the land records, you can certainly apply to BMC for mutating your name submitting the death records of your grandfather and your father.

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are a hindu family. My dad had bought a plot and built a home…
Sir. Mai chandauli janpad ka rahne waala hu.pechle saale mere krishi ki bhoomi pr mere…

My shop is under a redevelopment scheme. I had given the possession of my shop…

I would like to know the following things. 1.In case of a divorce, can my…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>