Transferring booked apartment after my father passed away


Hello, I booked an apartment in Jan-2014 in name of my father and paid to builder from my bank account. Loan was taken in name of my father and bank has added me and my mother as co-applicants. All the EMI's are going from my bank account. In Aug-2014 my father passed away. I informed builder and bank about the same to transfer the flat to my mother and my name. Since bank had already taken the Legal Heir certificate during loan approval processing so they are not having any issues in removing my fathers name from the the loan. Initially builder agreed for the same and asked for notarized affidavit, notarized family tree and Assurance Indemnity bond. Now builder is asking me to provide relinquishment deed in my mother's name and saying that property can only be registered in my mothers name. They are asking transfer charges for adding my name. I don't want again putting single name in property. Regards

Answers (1)


54 votes

NO the builder can not demand any further charge for it. As when you father died inestate, you and your mother will share the property equally, however, to transfer the said property in your mother's name you are required to sign a relinquishment deed in the registrar's office and get it registered by virtue of which the said flat will be transferred in to your mother's name.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles