Transfer of property from grandmother without a will


Hi. I need a Suggestion. We have a small 1 Floor in which is in the name of my grandmother. she is not well right now and she doesn't have any will. we want our floor by my name what we can do can we make power of attorney or which documents require for POA. Please suggest we don't want to lose our house because our relatives are not good so please give us a suggestion.

Answers (5)


152 votes

If there is no Will made your grandmother, then in case she agrees to give you the property she can make a gift deed in your favour and only then no one will question the ownership of the property. Please note that the POA can be revoked anytime so that wont be in your favour.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

253 votes

You can simply get a General Power of Attorne executed in your favour which she is required to sign.

You can also ask her to write a will which you can get registered and shall act a legal document in order to avoid any dispute in the future

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
305 votes

In the absence of a Will, the property automatically passes on to the legal heirs, as per law. If you want the property in your name, I would suggest either of the following:
1. Ask your grandmother to make a Will in your favour and have it registered in her absence, citing medical grounds. You will need a doctor's certificate and a competent local lawyer for this.
2. Ask your grandmother to execute a gift deed in your favour and have it registered in her absence, citing medical grounds. You will again need a doctor's certificate and a competent local lawyer for this.

331 votes

Hi, i would suggest you to get the property transferred through Gift Deed and thereafter, get it registered. It is always advisable to get the documents registered to avoid any future legal trouble. For more information, feel free to have a word with me. All the best.

153 votes

Power of attorney is not valid When the person who gave you a POA is not alive .So in this situation you have Two options either make a will in your favour or Make a gift deed in your favour from the Owner of the Property.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles