×

quesTransfer of property.

Husband has died. Husband's mother is already died. Widow having minor children had written to the Society (at that Registration of Society was in process) for transferring the flat in her name, Adhoc committee of society had orally assured to transfer after the registration of society. Building is situated in Gram panchayat area/limit. Husband's brother and father have also approached some residents/committee members to transfer the flat in name of father or brother. At present society got registration. Now committee members are lingering the transfer of flat in name of widow. Widow is having marriage certificate, service document of husband showing her name/photo as spouse. What to do?

  • ansThe wife should obtain a succession certificate from a competent court, and thereafter serve a certified copy of the succession certificate upon the society asking them to transfer the flat in her name.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have booked two BHK flat on Pune suburb (Undri- Pisoli) in August 2012 with…

Is it possible to use agriculture land for providing/promoting education or sports activity?
88 property went for sale agreement, not completed , income tax take over, stay order…
I have a flat in Amrapali Silicon City where I have paid 100% amount 1…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly