Queries regarding possession of jaypee and company law board


Have booked a plot in Jaypee Sports City. Full payment made. Offered possession in 2012 but registry not done. Do I have to file case with company law board before 25th as jaypee has filed for bankruptcy


Answers (4)

Yes, will glad to help you. You have to file your claim if you have not taken possession from the Builder. You can fill up from F, which is specifically given for the buyers in this scenario. Let me know more info on it.

New forms now available to file claim for Jaypee home buyers in National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

PLEASE FILE A CONSUMER COMPLAINT BEFORE THE APPROPRIATE COURT FOR THE POSSESSION OF THE PROPERTY BOOKED BY YOU. BEFORE THE NATIONAL COMPANY LAW TRIBUNAL YOU CAN THEN MOVE AN APPLICATION SAYING THAT WHEN THE COMPANY IS DECLARED BANKRUPT YOU SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AS A UNSECURED CREDITOR AND ENTITLED TO GET YOUR MONEY WHEN THE ASSETS OF THE COMPANY ARE BEING SOLD OFF TO CLEAR THE DEBTS.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience

you can straitaway file a suit for possession against jaypee in local district courts claiming the handover of possession and compensation for the delay and mental harassment you have been through. Thank you.

Yes you should. It should be relatively easy now that a lot of people are filing. I would be more than happy to represent you. I have extensive experience in matters like this and have appeared before the company law board earlier as well.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

what is the notice period for appearing before the court in property dispute? because mu uncle sued my father over a property dispute and we didnt rec…

Read More

If the Gram panchayat is doing wrong work with the help of gram members, contractor and a govt officer. Is there any processor to get stay if yes, tha…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam I am going to purchase a flat in cooperative group housing society East Delhi. The owner is asking to give 2-3 months time (without any…

Read More

Religion:Hindu We have a property(farm) which is on the name of my uncle and my dad.My uncle was using the farm for the last 10 years with our permiss…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue