Property taken forcibly. How to regain possession of property?


My father's property has been acquired forcefully and illegally by someone. My father and his brother got into an agreement to sell their share of ancestral property in Punjab by accepting a token money (bayana) 5 years ago wherein my father did not make further payment as he found the rate of the deal lower than the market rate.

 

The party still went ahead and has taken forceful possession of my father's property as well.

 

How do we get back our property and what are the implications of not fulfilling the terms laid out in the agreement to sell?

 

Answer

 

In light of the limited facts provided by you we are assuming that all the ingredients of a legal contract are present which makes it a valid contract.

 

Refusing to accept the consideration and repudiating the contract on the grounds that the rate of the deal is lower than the market rate is not recognized as a valid ground for termination of contract under the Indian Laws. Hence, to be honest you are liable for breach of contract and when your father refused to accept the consideration for the property, the proper recourse for the other party was to file a case for specific performance of contract which we are again assuming they did not.

 

No one can take forceful possession of anyone’s property and the same amounts to criminal Trespass under the Indian Penal Code. Thus the recourse available to you is to file a case for Criminal Trespass against the other party with respect to getting the possession of the house back.

 

And as a time period of 5 years has elapsed since the date of contract, it needs to be examined based on all the facts, if the contract can be terminated / repudiated under any of the grounds for termination of contract recognized under the Indian Contract Act.

 

We will be able to provide you with a comprehensive opinion once we review the detailed terms and conditions agreed upon by both the parties in the Agreement to Sell document.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Patwari added illegal entry in khasra girdawari register of my land. How to issue a legal notice to him and what other option do i have?…

Read More

We are staying in a village. Some villagers want to make the road wide. So they are forcefully broke our boundary wall & using our land for Road. …

Read More

My Grand father has distributed the land among 4 nos son in 90's.But the whole land was not distributed in equal manner.Two Uncle had taken free l…

Read More

My father purchased a property on pagdi system in 1983, 10 years later previous landlord sold the property to the new landlord. Since then the new lan…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue