Property registered in 1980 in grandfather's name. Can I claim share?


Is there any rule for properties registered before 1980 wherein property acquired jointly by 2 brothers but in the name of one of the brothers gets devolved upon the other brother who does not have his name in the property documents?

 

My grandfather and his brother bought a few plots in my grandfather's brother's name before 1980.

 

Now can I claim any share in that property citing any rule?

 

Answer

 

First of all the fact that the property was registered before 1980 shall not make any difference to the present matter. Now, as the property was owned in the name of your grandfather's brother, the only legal recourse available to you is to find a partition suit on the basis of an oral agreement between your grandfather and his brother.

 

There are many such transactions whereby the family members enter into an oral agreement for jointly acquiring a property, even though the same might be registered in the name of only one of the family members.

 

In the light of various Supreme Court and High Court decisions, it is quite clear that as per Section 10 of Indian Contract Act, 1872 even oral agreement is valid and also enforceable through Court of law, provided the person claiming the right should establish the existence of such a oral agreement.

 

We shall have to prove the existence of the Oral Agreement and this can be proved by various factors such as that your grandfather had contributed to acquisition of the said property or if there were any witness to the said transaction, etc.

 

Was there any Huf in existence prior in time? Was properties bought from common funds? If you have some proof of the same you can file a Suit for partition and Mesne profits.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother is sick and cannot move ,For her ancestral property she has to give NOC to my uncles/aunts.Property is in tamil nadu and she is in Mumbai. 1…

Read More

My Father has 5 sisters and i do have one sister. Our Family have ancestral property of 4 acres. I want to know how this will be divided among all. My…

Read More

MY GRANDFATHER INHERITED SOME ANCESTRAL PROPERTY AFTER PARTITION DEED,HE DIED IN 1986 MY FATHER AND MY AUNT BOTH DIED IN 1994 & 2009 RESPECTIVELY.…

Read More

We are Hindu Brahmins from palakkad, kerala. My grandfather is no more and he had 6 children, 3 sons and 3 daughers. 2 sons and 3 daughters are no mor…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue