New project started in place of old.Will our agreement be still valid?


Would the old Agreement of a housing project be still valid if the construction had stopped & a new project had started in place of the old one? I had invested in a housing project in May 2012 in Noida where the construction was soon stopped. We had invested 8-9 Lakhs in this project. But they started a new project in place of this old one in Jan, 2014 with new t & c’s but the carpet area remained the same.

 

Looking at the t & c’s for asking a refund, they say that a total of 15% will be taken back on a request for refund. My concern is we have invested a total of 15% only.

 

What can I now do?

 

Answer

 

We believe that we will be in a better position to reply to your query after the perusal of the terms and conditions of both the Agreements old and new.

 

In the present case the refund is due to the fault of the builder who has started a new project all together so it may be possible to take a full refund of the amount paid under the new agreement, but we can guide only after perusing the terms.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

enchroachment of 62 R land by neighbors since 25 years.court comissioner measured the land&submitted the map to Jmfc,mehkar but instead of court w…

Read More

We have been staying in the property for over 100 years now. We have been paying the municipal tax as well. But now we have received the notice from t…

Read More

this is a small society registered under maharashtra i am a member of the society and have been asking me to allocate the parking one member parks two…

Read More

We had a land dispute with one of our relatives, hence he filed a case against us. But we have winesses and proof as well to prove that we are not gui…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue