Legal status clarification of my position


I have been officially elected by members with proper election procedure13 years back and the copy of the committee members is already submitted to the registrar of societies. But as on today out of the selected 5 members only two members are presently active. (Myself and one Sr.citizen) After doing continuous followup in last 13 years with Mhada, BMC, Architect and Developers i made our building redevelopment proposal feasible. Now, one member who was in previous committee has always opposed the redevelopment proposal for his vested interests, whereas all other 99% members are with the committee members. He has given us the letter saying that as i am Associate Member and can not become the secretary or run the redevelopment project.? Please guide

Answers (1)


228 votes

This is my response to you:
1. It does not matter now that since all members have agreed for redevelopment;
2. If you being the associate member is creating a hurdle then you may reisgn for now;
3. Technically speaking an associate member cannot become a secretary;
4. Consult a local lawyer and take steps.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles