quesLegal rights of property purchased jointly by parents

I have a friend by name Kumar. He has a younger brother by name Ravi. Kumar's father had purchased a constructed home in 1981 along with his mother (i.e. the property is jointly held by his father and mother). Kumar's father expired last year. Kumar is married and a good chap. He is the one who takes care of his family (mother, brother and his wife). Ravi is not married. Ravi goes to work but will not spend a penny for his home and keeps troubling his mother for more money when Kumar is not around.

He is highly irresponsible and keeps quarreling with his mother telling that his father has not made enough wealth for him. Now Kumar wants to construct a home by demolishing the old home. He is willing to take care of the complete expenses of the construction and wants to see his mother in the new home. He does not want his brother to make loan on the constructed home.

Now these are my queries: 1. After the death of his father, is only her mother the legal heir or is it the son's too? If sons are also legal heir, how to avoid the misuse of home by the second son? 2. Can his mother make a will in such a way that the rights of selling the home or borrowing money by pledging home should not be given to the younger son Ravi. Ravi can just stay and enjoy the property but should not treat this as his asset for monetary benefits.

My intention is that Ravi, the second son has to change and lead a responsible life rather than pestering his mother and that later after his mother, he should not be a problem for his brother.

  • ansMother and both sons will get equal right over the property. Mother can make will to the extent of her share not for entire property, you, on the other hand, can discuss the issue with a local lawyer for more clarity.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir/mam, Please tell me is grocery shop is legal in residencial flats.can i open…
We have farm lands on late grannys fathers and husbands where she cdnt have money…

My parents had purchased 2 Guntas of Land 20 Years back in a Village located…

i had made agreement to purchase a land in barabanki dewa road in 2008 and…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly