Late possession penalty when no registration or agreement done


Hi, My builder (Godrej Properties, Pune) has delayed the possession by 9 months. I would like to ask my builder to pay penalty for the same but I have not done registration or agreement for my flat but paid almost ninety five percent of the amount over the last 3 years. What are my options in this case (no registration or agreement)? How much and what type of penalty I can ask for ? Can I cancel the whole transaction and get all my money back?


Answers (1)

Hi. You have two options. Either you can continue in the project and be entitled to claim interest on the amounts so far paid by you, calculated from the agreed date of handover of possession till final handover of possession OR you can withdraw from the project and claim the entire amount so far paid by you along with interest. It is quite surprising that you have paid majority consideration without insisting for a registered agreement. I hope atleast the builder has issued an allotment letter to you stating therein the date by which possession of your flat will given. If the builder has registered the project with RERA as an ongoing project, then you have remedy under RERA which is faster. If the builder has not yet registered the project with RERA then this gives you an additional ground for complaint against the builder to the RERA tribunal for not registering an ongoing project required by law. I suggest you first issue a legal notice to the builder and see what is his response. If he is willing to comply then well and good, if not you must then immediately approach RERA for redressal of your grievance. Recently RERA tribunal has constituted conciliation benches where you can attempt to resolve your dispute amicably. It is upto you to waive the interest and penalty from the builder in the conciliation proceedings or press for the same before the RERA tribunal. In your case since there is substantial delay and since the builder is sitting over your money for a long time, it is justified to seek interest penalty along with compensation from the builder. So do weigh in your options. For more clarification kindly contact me directly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Initailly we were settled in chawl.After some time some builder proposed a building plan on same land. So after the construction was completed the fla…

Read More

Dear Sir / Madam, My Grand father made 2 will 1st will they given to elder son {My uncle} ( as per first will 100% property right will get elder broth…

Read More

Dear sir , This is venkatesh from Bengaluru , we recently shifted to an apartment , on sarjapur road building have 1 gunta B karab land , so builder s…

Read More

Purchased a Commercial unit of 10590Sq.Ft. along with 20 Parkings in Navi Mumbai, in Apr 2009 for 167Lakhs. Its fully Paid since Dec 2015, Have Develo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue