×

quesIs family tree an important document for verification?

I have booked a flat in Delhi. The builder provided me with all the necessary documents for doing a legal verification. The property (land) belonged to a joint family. However, the builder claims that he has not information about the joint family. Is the information required for taking the final call? Is it ok to go ahead with the property if the builder is unable to provide info about family?

  • ansIt would be advisable to get the family background to determine if builder has obtained rightful ownership as the property in question is a joint property and in many instances rightful shareholders are kept out of the deal. Even if you get a search done and check the mutation records it would be difficult to determine who were the actual do owners. We would not recommend to go ahead with this property without knowing the devolution and distribution of shares of property among its family members.

    Any family member can subsequently take legal proceedings for challenging sale of property to builder if he has not been given his share of the sale proceeds.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We three brothers, Joint Property is in mother name now, Our elder brother is absconded…
My father died in Feb.2006 without will.. Mother died in 2011.. We are three brothers…
My grandfather has three sons and two daughters. Out of them my father being eldest…
what is the procedure to transfer a property (flat) from a mother to her daughter?…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly