How to get property registered when the last owner died

My father brought an property from a person in 1994 with proper stamp paper along with witness person in the village.. the agreed amount also settled to the person. But it not registed in revenue department. But the land tax ,water tax and electricity bill paid update this month from 1994. Since my father moved to new place .. He want to sell that property. For registration the first owner need to sign.. So he approched to there family. And the person who sold had died and he did not have any children..Her wife agreed to sign.. But during registration she is not signing..My father told if you want take this property and give the current market value and extra construction which I did.. For that also she is not ready to take . And not leaving to sell Please give me some input . How to proceed?

Answers (2)

According to your statement the property in dispute is not registered but amount paid to the owner of the property. You mentioned about the witness. Now the following question Arise1. Who hold the actual possession of disputed prpoety ? 2. Are The predeceased owner of the property and other witnesses are signed in the stamp paper that is sale deed or not? . Now more then 20 years gone. The legal heir that is wife of the owner refused to register the property to your father in this circumstances You may approach an appropriate court for your remedy.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

An unregistered sale deed doesn't convey proper title to your father and it is not legally a valid document to claim the property. We can only show our possession through the other documents you have mentioned but not the title to the property. And I cannot speculate other remedy without going through the contents of the unregistered document you have. So kindly produce the mentioned unregistered document for perusal.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother is widow lady but my brother harassment of house sale my brother demand 10 lakh Rs of living the house but we have no enough money he say th…

Read More

Respected sir, my father purchased a house after his death our name has been attached to 7/12 extract as heir wife ,2 sons and 2 daughters. total 5 pe…

Read More

My uncle expired recently. He was single person at the time of expiry (No children, wife, mother and father). He had a bungalow which is at present i…

Read More

Iam married.My husband,his sister,mother and father..totally they are four in the family.Recently my husband's sister (ABC) along with her husband…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue